Are Sexual Harassment Plaintiffs’ Attorneys’ Fees Inadvertently Disallowed by the Tax Cuts Bill?
[…] First of all, what is “sexual harassment or sexual abuse”? That is not defined in the bill. Also, the term “sexual assault” is not used. Is that encompassed in one or both of the terms used in the bill? The STOP Act used different terminology with more specifics: “offense under chapter 109A of title 18, United States Code, or . . . sexual harassment (including unwelcome sexual advances, requests for sexual favors, or other verbal or physical harassment of a sexual nature).” It may be that the term “sexual abuse” in the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act refers to conduct that falls within 18 USC § 2242, which is titled “Sexual Abuse”, but the bill does not say that. (And 18 U.S.C. § 2242 itself seems to apply in contexts such as “the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States or in a Federal prison.”)

Second, how are attorney’s fees treated in harassment cases not involving a non-disclosure agreement (NDA)? The tax bill’s provision disallows “any settlement or payment related to sexual harassment or sexual abuse if such settlement or payment is subject to a nondisclosure agreement.”